top of page

 Ylang-Ylang

ESSENTIAL OIL

CAREFULLY CRAFTED

Cananga odorata, known as the cananga tree (Indonesian: kenanga, Filipino: ilang-ilang), is a tropical tree that is native to Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines. It is valued for the perfume extracted from its flowers, called ylang-ylang (pronounced as EE-lang-EE-lang) a name also sometimes used for the tree itself, which is an essential oil used in aromatherapy. The tree is also called the fragrant cananga, Macassar-oil plant, or perfume tree. The Ylang-Ylang vine are woody, evergreen climbing plants in the same family. 

 

The fragrance of Ylang-Ylang is rich and deep with notes of rubber and custard, and bright with hints of jasmine and neroli. The essential oil of the flower is obtained through steam distillation of the flowers and separated into different grades according to when the distillates are obtained. The main aromatic components of Ylang-Ylang oil are benzyl acetate, linalool, p-cresyl methyl ether, and methyl benzoate, responsible for its characteristic odour.

Ylang Ylang.jpg
Ylang Ylang Oil 1 Litre.png
Ylang Ylang Oil 1 Litre.png

CRAFTED EXCELLENCE

E i Naturals provides a wide range of products to meet the needs of every customer. From initial to final quality assurance processes, we make sure our products are reliable and exceptional. We’re proud to be one of the best-known names in the industry. Use Our 100% PURE Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil and see how your product benefits in terms of appearance and appeal and how gracefully  our crafted product enables you to craft yours.

Woman with Hand on Face
Ylang Icon.png

CRAFTED UTILITIES

Uses of  Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil:

Helps balance hormones, promotes healthy skin and hair, lifts mood while having a calming effect.

Ylang Ylang Oil 20 ml.png

CRAFTED STABILITY

I'm  Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil

FEMA No.

3119

CAS No.

8006-81-3

HSN Code

33012950

Brand

E i Naturals

Appearance

 Liquid

Colour

Pale Yellow

Flash Point

Vapour Pressure

82°C c/c

No Data Available

FDA No.

182.20

Biological Name

Cananga Odorata

Odour

Fresh Jasmine-like sweet Floral 

Boiling Point

No Data Available

EEC No.

297-681-1

CoE No.

None

EINECS No.

297-681-1

INCI Name

Cananga Odorata Macrophylla Flower Oil

Relative Density

@ 20 °C: 0.93 - 0.94

Synonyms

Ylang-Ylang Oil

Refractive Index

1.4950-1.5130 @ 20°C

Melting Point

No Data Available

Solubility in Water

Insoluble In Water

bottom of page