top of page

 Virgin Coconut

ESSENTIAL OIL

CAREFULLY CRAFTED

Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidise and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C (75 °F) without spoiling.

 

Virgin coconut oil is derived through all-wet process, that uses raw coconut rather than dried copra, and the protein in the coconut creates an emulsion of oil and water. The more problematic step is breaking up the emulsion to recover the oil. This used to be done by prolonged boiling, but this produces a discoloured oil and is not economical. Modern techniques use centrifuges and pre-treatments including cold, heat, acids, salts, enzymes, electrolysis, shock waves, steam distillation, or some combination thereof. Despite numerous variations and technologies, wet processing is less viable than dry processing due to a 10–15% lower yield, even taking into account the losses due to spoilage and pests with dry processing. Wet processes also require investment of equipment and energy, incurring high capital and operating costs.

Coconut.png
Virgin Cocnut Oil 1 Litre.png
Virgin Cocnut Oil 1 Litre.png

CRAFTED EXCELLENCE

E i Naturals provides a wide range of products to meet the needs of every customer. From initial to final quality assurance processes, we make sure our products are reliable and exceptional. We’re proud to be one of the best-known names in the industry. Use Our 100% PURE Virgin Coconut Essential Oil and see how your product benefits in terms of appearance and appeal and how gracefully  our crafted product enables you to craft yours.

Spa Setting
Virgin Coconut Icon.png

CRAFTED UTILITIES

Uses of  Virgin Coconut Essential Oil:

It boosts and regulates metabolism, packed with lauric acid the immune supporting nutrient, full of healthy fats that are good for heart, supports healthy thyroid functions, improves skin, hair, and nails due to its moisturising effect, better utilisation of glucose to balance insulin output, reduces fungus, bacteria and the viruses that cause influenza, herpes, and other illnesses.

Virgin Cocnut Oil 20 ml.png

CRAFTED STABILITY

I'm  Virgin Coconut Essential Oil

FEMA No.

2614

CAS No.

8001-31-8

HSN Code

15131900

Brand

E i Naturals

Appearance

Colour

Semi Solid Liquid

Creamy white

Flash Point

Vapour Pressure

225°C c/c

No Data Available

FDA No.

None

Biological Name

Cocos Nucifera Oil

Odour

Characteristic, Bland, Coconut

Boiling Point

No Data Available

EEC No.

232-282-8

CoE No.

None

EINECS No.

232-282-8

INCI Name

Cocos Nucifera Oil

Relative Density

0. 9135 g/cm3

Synonyms

Virgin Coconut Oil

Refractive Index

1.444-1.454 @ 20°C

Melting Point

24-26°C

Solubility in Water

Insoluble In Water

bottom of page