top of page

aJWAIN

ESSENTIAL OIL

CAREFULLY CRAFTED

Hydrodistillation of ajwain fruits yields an essential oil consisting primarily of thymol, gamma-terpinene and p-cymene as well as more than 20 trace compounds (predominately terpenoids) Ajwain oil, Ajwain oil is highly used in India for flavouring and for home made medications from ancient times. It is basically used in stomach ache. It is a perfumery raw material. The ajwain oil is highly valued in spasmodic, carminative and a good stimulant tonic. Ultimately beneficial for health. It is extracted by the steam distillation process.

 

Ajwain, ajowan or Trachyspermum ammi—also known as ajowan caraway, oomam in Tamil, ajman, bishop's weed, or carom—is an annual herb in the family Apiaceae. It originated in India. Both the leaves and the seed‑like fruit of the plant are consumed by humans.

AJWAIN SEEDS.jpg
Ajwain Oil 1 Litre.png
Ajwain Oil 1 Litre.png

CRAFTED EXCELLENCE

E i Naturals provides a wide range of products to meet the needs of every customer. From initial to final quality assurance processes, we make sure our products are reliable and exceptional. We’re proud to be one of the best-known names in the industry. Use Our 100% PURE Ajwain Essential Oil and see how your product benefits in terms of appearance and appeal and how gracefully  our crafted product enables you to craft yours.

Herbalist

CRAFTED UTILITIES

Ajwain Icon.png

Uses of Ajwain Essential Oil:

Instant relief from acidity and Indigestion a potent cleanser and a promising digestive aid, remedy for cholera and diarrhoea, a relief for asthma, bronchitis and other respiratory conditions. Also used to dissolve kidney stones and urinary infections, normalises heart conditions and supports the reproductive system, treats common cold, for ear and tooth Ache, for Cleaning Wounds, to stop greying of hair, mosquito repellent &  cleansing skin.

Ajwain Oil 20 ml.png

CRAFTED STABILITY

I'm Ajwain Essential Oil

FEMA No.

3066

CAS No.

8001-99-8

FDA No.

N.A

EEC No.

294-681-3

CoE No.

EINECS No.

294-681-3

N.A

HSN Code

33012990

Brand

E i Naturals

Biological Name

Trachyspermum copticum.

INCI Name

Synonyms

Carum Copticum Fruit Extract.

Indian Thyme, Carum copticum.

Appearance

Liquid

Colour

Pale/brownish Yellow

Odour

Characteristic

Flash Point

57 °C

Vapour Pressure

No Data Available

Boiling Point

No Data Available

Relative Density

0.880 to 0.950 @ 20 °C

Melting Point

No Data Available

Refractive Index

1.4830 to 1.5150 @ 20 °C

Solubility in Water

Insoluble in water

bottom of page