top of page

CITRONELLA

ESSENTIAL OIL

CAREFULLY CRAFTED

Citronella Essential Oil has antiseptic, soothing and deodorising properties. Citronella has been used for years in outdoor body sprays and lotions. It has a fresh, powerful, lemony, and grass-like aroma. Citronella oil is non-toxic and non-irritant but may cause dermatitis in some individuals

    

    Citronella Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation of the fresh part-dried or dried grass. Citronella oil is a member of the Poaceae (gramineae) family and is also referred to as andropogon nardus, sri lanka citronella, lenabatu citronella. Citronella oil blends well with cedarwood, orange, geranium, lemon and bergamot.

Citronell.jpg
Citronella Oil 1 Litre.png
Citronella Oil 1 Litre.png

CRAFTED EXCELLENCE

E i Naturals provides a wide range of products to meet the needs of every customer. From initial to final quality assurance processes, we make sure our products are reliable and exceptional. We’re proud to be one of the best-known names in the industry. Use Our 100% PURE Citronella Essential Oil and see how your product benefits in terms of appearance and appeal and how gracefully  our crafted product enables you to craft yours.

Cleaning the Counter
Citronella Icon.png

CRAFTED UTILITIES

Uses of Citronella Essential Oil:

All-Natural Insect Repellent. Citronella has been registered as a gentle, plant-based insect repellent. Anti-Inflammatory and Pain Reducer. Relaxant and Stress Reducer. Digestive Aid. Detoxification Enhancer. Natural Perfume or Room Spray. Muscle Relaxant. Kitchen Cleaner. Citronella oil is also added as a food and beverage flavouring, such as in alcoholic drinks, frozen dairy, and gelatine and puddings.

Citronella Oil 20 ml.png

CRAFTED STABILITY

I'm Citronella Essential Oil

FEMA No.

2308

HSN Code

33012990

Appearance

Liquid

CAS No.

8000-29-1

FDA No.

172.52

Brand

E i Naturals

Biological Name

Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt

Colour

Odour

Pale Yellow

Reminiscent of Citronella oil

Flash Point

Vapour Pressure

91 c/c

No Data Available

Boiling Point

222 @ 760mm Hg

EEC No.

294-954-7

CoE No.

2046

EINECS No.

294-954-7

INCI Name

Cymbopogon winterianus Oil

Synonyms

Citronella oil Chinese

Relative Density

0.880 to 0.900 @ 20°C

Melting Point

No Data Available

Refractive Index

1.4600 to 1.4735 @ 20°C

Solubility in Water

38.94 mg/litre (est.)

bottom of page