top of page

 Spearmint

ESSENTIAL OIL

CAREFULLY CRAFTED

Spearmint, also known as garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint, is a species of mint, Mentha spicata, native to Europe and southern temperate Asia, extending from Ireland in the west to southern China in the east. It is naturalised in many other temperate parts of the world, including northern and southern Africa, North America and South America. It is used as a flavouring in food and herbal teas. The aromatic oil, called oil of spearmint, is also used as a flavouring and sometimes as a scent.

    Spearmint Spearmint is used for its aromatic oil, called oil of spearmint. The most abundant compound in spearmint oil is R-(–)-carvone, which gives spearmint its distinctive smell. Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1,8-cineol

Spearmint.jpg
Spearmint Oil 1 Litre.png
Spearmint Oil 1 Litre.png

CRAFTED EXCELLENCE

E i Naturals provides a wide range of products to meet the needs of every customer. From initial to final quality assurance processes, we make sure our products are reliable and exceptional. We’re proud to be one of the best-known names in the industry. Use Our 100% PURE Spearmint Essential Oil and see how your product benefits in terms of appearance and appeal and how gracefully  our crafted product enables you to craft yours.

Salad Preparation
Spearmint Icon.png

CRAFTED UTILITIES

Uses of  Spearmint Essential Oil:

Spearmint essential oil promotes fresh breath and is used frequently in cooking and baking to create salad dressings, drinks, desserts, and meat marinades. Aromatically, the cleansing and energising aroma of Spearmint oil encourages a sense of focus while simultaneously uplifting mood. Spearmint oil can also promote digestion and help to reduce occasional stomach upset.

Spearmint Oil 20 ml.png

CRAFTED STABILITY

I'm  Spearmint Essential Oil

FEMA No.

None

CAS No.

84696-51-5

HSN Code

33011990

Brand

E i Naturals

Appearance

Liquid

Colour

Colourless/Green Yellow

Flash Point

Vapour Pressure

58 °C

No Data Available

FDA No.

None

Biological Name

Mentha Spicata Oil

Odour

Characteristic

Boiling Point

No Data Available

EEC No.

283-656-2

CoE No.

None

EINECS No.

283-656-2

INCI Name

Mentha Spicata Herb Oil

Relative Density

0.910 – 0.938 @ 20°C

Synonyms

Mint Oil, Spearmint Oil

Refractive Index

1.480 – 1.495 @ 20°C

Melting Point

No Data Available

Solubility in Water

Insoluble In Water

bottom of page