top of page

 Star Anise

ESSENTIAL OIL

CAREFULLY CRAFTED

Star Anise Seed essential oil is extracted from the star shaped fruits of the of Illicium verum. Anise seed essential oil blends well with fennel, petitgrain, and rosewood, amyris, bay cardamon, caraway, cedarwood, coriander, and mandarin. Shikimic acid, a primary feedstock used to create the anti-flu drug Tamiflu, is produced by most auto trophic organisms, but star anise is the industrial source.

 

    Star Anise Seed essential oil has stimulating and energising properties, having a particularly refreshing and stimulating action on the digestive and respiratory system when used in massage. It also has emotionally uplifting properties. It has a strong, sweet, and powerful scent, which smells just like black licorice. It also contains anethole, the same ingredient which gives the unrelated Anise its flavour.

Star anise.png
Star Anise Oil 1 Litre.png
Star Anise Oil 1 Litre.png

CRAFTED EXCELLENCE

E i Naturals provides a wide range of products to meet the needs of every customer. From initial to final quality assurance processes, we make sure our products are reliable and exceptional. We’re proud to be one of the best-known names in the industry. Use Our 100% PURE Star Anise Essential Oil and see how your product benefits in terms of appearance and appeal and how gracefully  our crafted product enables you to craft yours.

Cachaca Collection
Star anise Icon.png

CRAFTED UTILITIES

Uses of  Star Anise Essential Oil:

Star Anise Seed Oil eases epileptic and hysteric episodes, relief for arthritic pain, cleans wounds and helps protect against infections, eliminates congestion in the respiratory tract, as a flavouring agent for food and beverages and as an ingredient for salads and soups, used in processed meats like pepperoni, pizza toppings, Italian sausage and similar food products, has phytoestrogenic properties, as an aphrodisiac, natural head lice remover, insecticide, used in toothpastes, mouthwashes and syrups, soaps, detergents, lotions and skin creams.

Star Anise Oil 20 ml.png

CRAFTED STABILITY

I'm  Star Anise Essential Oil

FEMA No.

2096

CAS No.

68952-43-2

HSN Code

33012911

Brand

E i Naturals

Appearance

Liquid

Colour

Pale Yellow / Yellow

Flash Point

Vapour Pressure

83 °C c/c

No Data Available

FDA No.

182.10

Biological Name

Illicium Verum Hook

Odour

Anetholic Sweet And Spicy

Boiling Point

232° Celsius @ 760 mm Hg

EEC No.

283-518-1

CoE No.

238

EINECS No.

283-518-1

INCI Name

Illicium Verum Fruit Oil

Relative Density

0.979 @ 20°C

Synonyms

Star Anise Oil

Refractive Index

1.544 to 1.564 @ 20°C

Melting Point

15.5° Celsius

Solubility in Water

98.7 mg/L (est.)

bottom of page