top of page

almond

ESSENTIAL OIL

CAREFULLY CRAFTED

Almonds are a rich source of oil, with 50% of kernel dry mass as fat (table). Almond oil contains 32% monounsaturated oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 13% linoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 10% saturated fatty acid. Linolenic acid, a polyunsaturated omega-3 fat, is not present. Almond oil is a rich source of vitamin E providing 261% of the Daily Value per 100 ml.

Oleum amygdalae, the fixed oil, is prepared from either sweet or bitter almonds, and is a glyceryl oleate with a slight odour and a nutty taste. It is almost insoluble in alcohol but readily soluble in chloroform or ether. Almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of almonds.

Almonds.jpg
Almond Oil 1 Litre.png
Almond Oil 1 Litre.png

CRAFTED EXCELLENCE

E i Naturals provides a wide range of products to meet the needs of every customer. From initial to final quality assurance processes, we make sure our products are reliable and exceptional. We’re proud to be one of the best-known names in the industry. Use Our 100% PURE Almond Essential Oil and see how your product benefits in terms of appearance and appeal and how gracefully  our crafted product enables you to craft yours.

Oil Massage

CRAFTED UTILITIES

Almond Icon.png

Uses of Almond Essential Oil:

Helps to keep your heart healthy, high in antioxidants, helps control blood sugar levels, and when paired with strict diets helps in weight reduction. Almond oil is a popular ingredient in natural beauty products. This mild and soothing oil is beneficial for both the skin and hair. Almond oil is packed with vitamin E, which may help protect the skin from sun damage and premature ageing.

Almond Oil 20 ml.png

CRAFTED STABILITY

I'm Almond Essential Oil

FEMA No.

2046

CAS No.

8007-69-0

FDA No.

182.20

EEC No.

291-063-5

CoE No.

EINECS No.

291-063-5

N.A

HSN Code

15159091

Brand

E i Naturals

Biological Name

Oleum amygdalae

INCI Name

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

Synonyms

Sweet Almond Oil Refined

Appearance

Liquid

Colour

Odour

Pale Yellow

Almost Odourless

Flash Point

> 280°C

Vapour Pressure

No Data Available

Boiling Point

> 100°C

Relative Density

Abt. 0,916 gr/cm3 at 20°C

Melting Point

No Data Available

Refractive Index

No Data Available

Solubility in Water

Insoluble in water

bottom of page