top of page

Evening Primrose

ESSENTIAL OIL

CAREFULLY CRAFTED

Oenothera biennis (common evening-primrose, evening star, sun drop, weedy evening primrose, German rampion, hog weed, King's cure-all, or fever-plant) is a species of Oenothera native to eastern and central North America, from Newfoundland west to Alberta, southeast to Florida, and southwest to Texas, and widely naturalised elsewhere in temperate and subtropical regions. Evening primrose oil (EPO) is produced from the plant.

 

The oil of mature seeds contains approximately 7–10% GLA. GLA, also referred to as C18:3-ω6 fatty acid, is not an essential fatty acid because it can readily be created from linoleic acid (C18:2-ω6). GLA is a preliminary stage in the production of prostaglandin, which is essential for the proper functioning of a cell. Symptoms and diseases like endogenous eczema, the Sjögren-syndrome, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), polyarthritis, multiple sclerosis and menopausal symptoms can be induced by a prostaglandin shortage. In theory, an additional intake of GLA might help to cure these symptoms.

Evening Primrose.jpg
Evening Primrose Oil 1 Litre.png
Evening Primrose Oil 1 Litre.png

CRAFTED EXCELLENCE

E i Naturals provides a wide range of products to meet the needs of every customer. From initial to final quality assurance processes, we make sure our products are reliable and exceptional. We’re proud to be one of the best-known names in the industry. Use Our 100% PURE Evening Primrose Essential Oil and see how your product benefits in terms of appearance and appeal and how gracefully  our crafted product enables you to craft yours.

Smooth Shiny Skin
Evening Primrose Icon.png

CRAFTED UTILITIES

Uses of Evening Primrose Essential Oil:

It can help clear up acne, helps ease eczema, helps improve overall skin health, helps relieve PMS symptoms, minimize breast pain, reduce high blood pressure, improves heart health, reduce nerve pain & eases bone pain.

Evening Primrose Oil 20 ml.png

CRAFTED STABILITY

I'm Evening Primrose Essential Oil

FEMA No.

None

CAS No.

90028-66-3

FDA No.

None

HSN Code

33012990

Brand

E i Naturals

Biological Name

Onagraceae

Appearance

Liquid

Colour

Odour

Amber/Pale Yellow

Neutral

Flash Point

Vapour Pressure

>290 ̊C

No Data Available

Boiling Point

350°C

EEC No.

289-859-2

CoE No.

None

EINECS No.

289-859-2

INCI Name

Oenothera Biennis

Synonyms

Evening Star, Sundrop

Relative Density

@ 20  ̊C: 0.910-0.940

Melting Point

No Data Available

Refractive Index

@ 20 ̊C: 1.4760-1.4810

Solubility in Water

Insoluble In Water

bottom of page